Disney+ vs Netflix for movie marathons

Disney+ excels at franchise depth — Marvel, Star Wars, Pixar. Netflix offers broader variety. Compare total watch time for the top 100 films on each platform.

Disney Plus has more total runtime (41.6 hours).

Disney Plus

20 films

41.6 hours total

Avg 2h 5min · 20.8 days at 2h/day

View breakdown

Netflix

20 films

39.1 hours total

Avg 1h 57min · 19.6 days at 2h/day

View breakdown
MetricDisney PlusNetflix
Film count2020
Total runtime41.6 hours39.1 hours
Average per film2h 5min1h 57min
At 2 hours/day20.8 days19.6 days

Frequently asked questions

Netflix top 100 titles often total slightly more hours due to longer average runtimes. Disney+ skews shorter with animation and family films.

Disney+ — MCU, Star Wars, and Pixar are exclusive to Disney+ in most regions.