Best streaming services for cinephiles

Cinephiles prioritize runtime quality over quantity. Max, Prime Video, and Apple TV+ each offer distinct catalogs of acclaimed, longer-format films.

Max

20 films

47.0 hours total

Avg 2h 21min · 23.5 days at 2h/day

View breakdown

Prime Video

20 films

44.8 hours total

Avg 2h 14min · 22.4 days at 2h/day

View breakdown

Apple TV+

20 films

43.2 hours total

Avg 2h 10min · 21.6 days at 2h/day

View breakdown
MetricMaxPrime VideoApple TV+
Film count202020
Total runtime47.0 hours44.8 hours43.2 hours
Average per film2h 21min2h 14min2h 10min
At 2 hours/day23.5 days22.4 days21.6 days

Frequently asked questions

Max carries HBO epics and Warner classics. Prime Video has a deep back catalog. Apple TV+ focuses on recent prestige originals.

Max top 100 titles total around 185 hours — roughly 92 days at 2 hours per day.